Here Are The Finalists Of The 2022 US Coffee Championships


Here we are, the last day of competition at the 2022 US Coffee Championships in Boston, Massachusetts, one last chance for the remaining competitors to make their cases to represent the United States on the World stage later this year. What was once 100 competitors across six (and sometimes seven or eight) competitors has been reduced by nearly an order of magnitude.

After two days of coffee action, the six Finalists in the US Barista Championship and US Brewers Cup, and seven in the US Coffee in Good Spirits, and the eight Finalists in the US Cup Tasters have all been announced. (The US Roasters Championship and US Latte Art Championships doesn’t have a Finals round, and the winners will be announced alongside the rest of the competitions on Sunday.) But it’s all come down to this, Finals Day, the most exciting day of the US Coffee Championships, where everything is on the line.

Here are the competitors in the US Barista Championship, US Brewers Cup, US Coffee in Good Spirits, and US Cup Tasters who will be competing Sunday, April 10th at the US Coffee Championships in Boston.

United States Barista Championship

usbc finals

Meg Skop (she/her), Independent, San Francisco, CA

Elisabeth Johnson (she/her), Dayglow, Los Angeles, CA

Morgan Eckroth (she/they), Keeper Coffee, Portland, OR

Bryan Overstreet (he/him), The Coffee Movement, San Francisco, CA

David Buehrer (he/him), Greenway Coffee Company, Houston, TX

Brooke Wolfe (she/her), Elixr Coffee Roasters, Nashville, TN

United States Brewers Cup

brewers final

Matt Brosinski (he/him), Blanchards Coffee, Richmond, VA

Elika Liftee (he/him), Onyx Coffee Lab, Rogers, AR

Elise Tanyag (she/her), Blanchards Coffee, Richmond, VA

Sam Spillman (she/her), Caffe Vita, Seattle, CA

Tommy Kim (he/him), Balrog Coffee, Los Angeles, CA

Marvin Duncan (he/him), Perc Coffee Roasters, Savannah, GA

United States Coffee In Good Spirits Championship

cigs finals

Dan Hilburn (he/him), Backyard Beans Coffee Company, Landsdale, PA

Alexandra Hager (she/her), CJ Foodville USA, Los Angeles, CA

MiMo (they/them), Juno Coffee, Cora Coffee, Sacramento, CA

Dakota Graff (he/him), Onyx Coffee Lab, Bentonville, AR

Mo Koolphanich (she/her), Slipstream, Washington, DC

Linnea True (she/her), Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO

Christina Lee (she/her), Round K Coffee Roasters, New York, NY

United States Cup Tasters Championship

Lindsay (Ran) Rho (she/her), Idea Coffee, New York, NY

Julien Langevin (he/him), Coffee By Design, Portland, ME

Mehmet Sogan (he/him), Memli Coffee Lab, San Diego, CA

Spencer Aidukaitis (he/him), Peixoto Coffee Roasters, Chandler, AZ

Thomas J. Chandler (etc), Black Oak Coffee Roasters, Ukiah, CA

Alexandra Hager (she/her), CJ Foodville USA, Los Angeles, CA

Charles Gonzales (he/him), Ground Control, Oakland, CA

Steve Hyun (he/him), Andante Coffee, Los Angeles, CA

See you tomorrow for the Finals!

Photos by Liz Chai






Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Main Menu